Estero Homes for Sale
Estero homes for sale sit in two places at once: the Village of Estero, incorporated on December 31, 2014, and a ring of newer communities east of the Village that carry an Estero address in unincorporated Lee County. On this page "Estero" means both, and every community below says which side of the line it sits on. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Lee County recorded 2,068 home sales in Estero at a median of $525,000. Inside the Village of Estero itself the figure was 1,395 sales at a $470,000 median.
On October 22, 2026, the Southwest Florida MLS showed 537 homes for sale across Estero's named communities at a median list price of $499,000, about 4.2 months of supply. This page shows every Estero listing we can search, what each community actually closed at on the county record, and the taxes, flood zones and school zones that come with an Estero address. Estero real estate is a big, mixed market: single family homes, condos, golf and gated communities, new construction and a few acreage lots. Every named community is on our Estero communities index, and our other markets are on the Southwest Florida communities page.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Estero buyers
- Lee County recorded 2,068 Estero home sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a $525,000 median; the Village of Estero alone recorded 1,395 at $470,000.
- About a quarter of recorded sales, 483, were builder-direct, and 418 of those were outside the Village in Verdana Village, The Place at Corkscrew and Corkscrew Shores.
- Condos were 528 of the sales, all inside the Village, at a $353,750 median.
- The busiest price band was $500,000 to $750,000, with 682 recorded sales.
- Three communities are 55+ by recorded declaration: Tidewater, Cascades at Estero and Mariners Cove.
- Twelve communities have golf inside the gates; five bundle it into ownership.
- In a 300-home sample, 15 percent of Village homes were in a FEMA special flood hazard area; all 60 sampled unincorporated Estero homes were Zone X.
- The Village levies 0.73 mills; unincorporated Estero homes pay the Lee County unincorporated levy instead, and many communities add a CDD.
| Estero snapshot, 12 months to September 25, 2026 | Recorded sales | Median price | Builder-direct sales | Resale median | Median per heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estero (Village plus Estero-addressed Lee County) | 2,068 | $525,000 | 483 | $500,000 | $264 |
| Village of Estero | 1,395 | $470,000 | 65 | $450,000 | $256 |
| Unincorporated Lee County, Estero address | 673 | $599,999 | 418 | $685,000 | $304 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and sale files, DOR-qualified improved sales over $1,000, jurisdiction from the parcel layer taxing district. Builder-direct means the first qualified sale within one year of the year built, which is our estimate of a new home sold by its builder.
Estero homes for sale right now
Every active Estero listing is in the search below, resale and builder inventory together, framed on a map of the Estero area. The map frame is a rectangle drawn around every Estero residential parcel on the county roll, so a few listings at its edges carry Bonita Springs or Fort Myers addresses outside the area this page covers. Data updated: October 2026.
- All Estero homes for sale
- Estero single family homes for sale
- Estero condos for sale
- Estero new construction listings
To see any of these homes in person, contact Domain Realty Group or call 239-441-2816 and an Estero agent will set up the showings.
How many Estero homes are for sale by type?
| Home type | Active on October 22, 2026 | Median list price |
|---|---|---|
| Single family | 247 | $700,000 |
| Condo | 208 | $367,000 |
| Villa and townhouse | 46 | $382,450 |
| Mobile home | 36 | $135,000 |
| Land | 24 | about $145,000 |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), listing data, Active, Pending and Closed 0 to 365 days, pulled October 22, 2026, across Estero's named communities in Estero's MLS areas, with home type from the listing's building design field; land from the Lot and Land search on the same communities, leaving out same-named subdivisions in other Florida cities.
On September 29, 2026 the MLS showed 415 Estero listings from $68,000 to $10,099,000 at a $475,000 median list price, about 3.5 months of supply. That pull used the MLS city field ESTERO, which includes the unincorporated Estero communities and leaves out the parts of the Village with Bonita Springs and Fort Myers mailing addresses.
Search Estero by home type
Our five Estero home-type pages go deeper than this one: Estero condos for sale, new construction homes for sale in Estero, land and lots for sale in Estero, Estero golf community homes for sale and Estero 55+ communities. Every named community is on the Estero communities index, with its recorded sales, golf membership type and gate status in one table.
What do Estero homes sell for? County records vs the MLS
Lee County recorded 2,068 qualified home sales in Estero in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a $525,000 median and $264 per heated square foot. The MLS counted 1,431 closings at $495,000 in its own 12 months. The county count is larger, partly because many builder sales never reach the MLS. Data updated: October 2026.
Recorded deeds are the most complete count of what Estero homes sold for, because every closed sale lands at the county whether or not an agent listed it. We tracked every qualified, improved sale on the Lee County Property Appraiser's roll for the Village of Estero and for the Estero-addressed parcels outside it, using the parcel layer's taxing district to tell the two apart.
Month by month, with homes for sale, months of supply and every price range, these Estero sales figures are updated in our Estero market report.
| Southwest Florida MLS, Estero (MLS city ESTERO) | Closings | Median sold | Price range | Median per sq ft | Median days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 1,431 | $495,000 | $45,000 to $4,500,000 | $254 | 64 | 96.3% |
| 24 months | 2,587 | $508,000 | $45,000 to $4,500,000 | $263 | 61 | 96.2% |
| 36 months | 3,701 | $520,000 | $45,000 to $4,500,000 | $273 | 53 | 96.4% |
| 60 months | 6,315 | $515,000 | $25,000 to $4,500,000 | $278 | 27 | 97.4% |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), residential, Estero MLS areas, active plus closed 0 to 1,826 days, pulled September 29, 2026. Another 95 closings in the 12 months were Sold Data Entry records, sales entered after closing without an active listing, and are left out of these medians. The 12-month closings had a median of 1,905 square feet of living area, from 396 to 6,239.
Why the county count is higher than the MLS count
Three things separate the two counts. First, 483 of the 2,068 recorded sales were builder-direct, and many builder sales close without an MLS listing. Second, the MLS figures above use the MLS city ESTERO, which leaves out The Brooks, Mirasol and other Village communities that carry Bonita Springs or Fort Myers mailing addresses. Across every city in the Estero MLS areas the MLS counted 1,521 closings at a $505,000 median. Third, the county counts every qualified deed, so it also catches private sales.
How Estero prices moved, 2019 to 2026
| Calendar year | Recorded sales, Estero | Median price, Estero |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,097 | $320,000 |
| 2020 | 2,259 | $340,000 |
| 2021 | 2,954 | $395,000 |
| 2022 | 2,146 | $520,000 |
| 2023 | 1,867 | $590,000 |
| 2024 | 2,041 | $630,000 |
| 2025 | 2,011 | $546,000 |
| 2026 through September 25 | 1,547 | $520,000 |
The Estero median peaked at $630,000 in 2024. Inside the Village the 2024 median was $575,000 and the 2026 median so far is $454,500. Over longer windows the Estero area recorded 4,050 sales at a $545,000 median in 24 months and 10,208 at $554,000 in 60 months; the Village alone recorded 2,742 at $495,000 and 7,292 at $490,000 over the same windows.
What sells in Estero, by home type
| Home type (county use code) | Estero sales, 12 months | Estero median | Village of Estero sales | Village median | Estero price range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 1,193 | $590,000 | 752 | $574,500 | $150,000 to $4,125,000 |
| Condominium | 528 | $353,750 | 528 | $353,750 | $155,000 to $1,400,000 |
| Mobile home | 93 | $133,000 | 92 | $131,500 | $40,000 to $700,000 |
| New homes still coded vacant | 244 | $585,000 | 16 | $725,051 | $340,000 to $2,070,000 |
| Other uses | 10 | $2,145,000 | 7 | not shown | not shown |
Every recorded condominium sale in Estero was inside the Village; the unincorporated Estero communities are entirely single family. Homes built in 2020 or later accounted for 469 sales at a $625,000 median, and 100 of those, at $744,900, were inside the Village. By ZIP code, 33928 recorded 1,711 sales at $525,000, 34135 (The Brooks and Mirasol) 195 at $540,000 with the highest price per square foot at $323, 34134 recorded 64 at $665,000 and 33967 recorded 95 at $510,000.
Is Estero a city, and where does the Village of Estero end?
Estero is a city: the Village of Estero was incorporated on December 31, 2014, after a November 4, 2014 referendum passed with about 86 percent of the vote. It runs a council-manager government with seven council members. Several Estero-addressed communities east of the Village are in unincorporated Lee County, so an Estero address does not always mean the Village.
The Village covers 24.35 square miles and 26,923 parcels on the Lee County roll. Its Census population estimate was 38,365 on July 1, 2025, up 3.9 percent from 36,939 in the 2020 Census and from 22,612 in 2010. Another 6,127 parcels carry an Estero address in unincorporated Lee County. An earlier Town of Estero, incorporated by the Koreshan Unity in 1904, was abolished by the Legislature in 1907.
| Comparison | Village of Estero | Unincorporated Lee County, Estero address |
|---|---|---|
| Recorded sales, 12 months | 1,395 at $470,000 | 673 at $599,999 |
| Builder-direct share | 65 of 1,395 | 418 of 673 |
| Condo sales | 528 | 0 (all single family) |
| City millage | Village of Estero 0.7300 | Lee County unincorporated 0.8398 plus All Hazards 0.0693 |
| Fire district | Estero Fire Rescue for most; San Carlos Park Fire for 1,783 homes, mostly 33967 | Estero Fire Rescue |
| Sampled flood zones | 15 percent of 300 sampled homes in the special flood hazard area | 60 of 60 sampled homes in Zone X |
| Main communities | Grandezza, Stoneybrook, Wildcat Run, Pelican Sound, The Brooks, West Bay Club, Coconut Point, Tidewater and most others | Verdana Village, The Place at Corkscrew, Corkscrew Shores, Corkscrew Estates, Ultimate Ski Lake, Kingston |
Data updated: October 2026. Sources: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel layer and roll; Florida Department of Revenue Table 1 for Lee County, FY2025-26; FEMA and Lee County flood layers, sampled October 21, 2026.
What ZIP codes are in Estero?
33928 is the only Estero ZIP code, and about a quarter of its parcels sit outside the Village. Parts of the Village use Bonita Springs addresses (34135 for The Brooks and Mirasol, 34134 for Coconut Shores, Meadowbrook, Coconut Landing and the north end of The Colony) and Fort Myers addresses (33967 for The Vines, Belle Lago, The Reserve at Estero and Osprey Cove; at The Reserve the county roll gives the city as Estero, and listings may show either city).
| ZIP code (postal city) | Village of Estero parcels | Unincorporated parcels with this ZIP | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33928 (Estero) | 18,874 | 6,041 | The only Estero ZIP |
| 34135 (Bonita Springs) | 4,147 | 2 | The Brooks, Mirasol at Coconut Point |
| 33967 (Fort Myers) | 1,755 | 1 | The Vines, Belle Lago, The Reserve at Estero, Osprey Cove |
| 34134 (Bonita Springs) | 1,470 | 10 | Coconut Shores, Meadowbrook, Coconut Landing, north end of The Colony |
| 33913 (Fort Myers) | 2 | 1 | WildBlue and Esplanade Lake Club are outside both the Village and the Estero address |
Which communities are outside the Village?
Verdana Village, The Place at Corkscrew, Corkscrew Shores, Corkscrew Estates and Ultimate Ski Lake are in unincorporated Lee County with Estero addresses, and so is Kingston, east on Corkscrew Road. WildBlue is unincorporated with a Fort Myers 33913 address. Saltleaf on Estero Bay is in the City of Bonita Springs, on Estero Bay, with a Bonita Springs 34134 address. Esplanade Lake Club is a Fort Myers community, covered on our Esplanade Lake Club page.
Saltleaf on Estero Bay
Saltleaf on Estero Bay is London Bay Development Group's 507-acre community on the bay, with two 22-story Ritz-Carlton Residences towers, a 72-slip marina and Saltleaf Golf Preserve, a daily-fee course. Gulfshore Business reported the master plan at about 500 acres and 800 residences. The South Tower topped out in February 2025, opened in April 2026 and recorded 96 builder sales from April 13 to August 27, 2026 at a $4,397,500 median; the North Tower broke ground on May 8, 2025 and topped out on September 23, 2026. Because Saltleaf is in the City of Bonita Springs, those sales are not in this page's Estero counts. See Saltleaf on Estero Bay and The Ritz-Carlton Residences, Estero Bay.
How much does a home cost in Estero at each price point?
Most Estero homes sell between $300,000 and $1,000,000. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, the county recorded 682 Estero sales from $500,000 to $750,000, the busiest band, and 302 under $300,000, all of those inside the Village. Condos make up nearly half of the sales under $400,000 (317 of 643). Data updated: October 2026.
| Price band | Estero, county 12 months | Village only | Condos | Single family | MLS closings, 12 months | Active, Oct 22, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 302 | 302 | 182 | 28 | 260 | 104 |
| $300,000 to $400,000 | 341 | 267 | 135 | 170 | 260 | 90 |
| $400,000 to $500,000 | 303 | 186 | 76 | 186 | 207 | 77 |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 682 | 352 | 84 | 472 | 420 | 123 |
| $750,000 to $1,000,000 | 251 | 153 | 35 | 182 | 159 | 60 |
| $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 | 127 | 78 | 16 | 100 | 81 | 30 |
| $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 | 25 | 21 | 0 | 24 | 21 | 18 |
| $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 | 29 | 28 | 0 | 25 | 17 | 11 |
| $3,000,000 and up | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 24 |
Sources: Lee County Property Appraiser (county columns); Southwest Florida MLS, MLS city ESTERO, pulled September 29, 2026 (MLS column); active listings from the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) pull of October 22, 2026, across Estero's named communities.
Under $300,000
Every one of these 302 recorded sales was inside the Village, and 182 were condos. Osprey Cove ($219,000 county median), Breckenridge ($243,000), Villagio ($260,000) and the mobile home and RV communities sit here. Search Estero homes for sale, under $300,000.
$300,000 to $400,000
Condos and villas meet entry single family homes here. Country Creek ($308,000), Island Club at Corkscrew ($325,000), Lighthouse Bay at The Brooks ($356,000), Terra Vista ($349,500) and Copper Oaks ($353,500) all recorded medians in this band. Search Estero homes for sale, $300,000 to $400,000.
$400,000 to $500,000
The middle of the Village market. Bella Terra ($450,000), Stoneybrook ($415,000), Cascades at Estero ($419,000), Meadows of Estero ($425,000), Villa Palmeras ($431,250) and Marsh Landing ($475,000) recorded medians here. Search Estero homes for sale, $400,000 to $500,000.
$500,000 to $750,000
The busiest band in Estero, with 682 recorded sales. Pelican Sound ($565,000), Verdana Village ($574,240), Wildcat Run ($560,000), Tidewater ($525,000), Rookery Pointe ($509,250), Grandezza ($627,500) and The Place at Corkscrew ($700,000) recorded medians in this band. Search Estero homes for sale, $500,000 to $750,000.
$750,000 to $1,000,000
Larger single family homes and the newest construction. RiverCreek ($769,900), Corkscrew Shores ($885,000), Shadow Wood at The Brooks ($900,000) and Belle Lago ($905,000) recorded medians here. Search Estero homes for sale, $750,000 to $1,000,000.
$1,000,000 to $1,500,000
West Bay Club recorded a $1,000,000 median, and WildBlue, with a Fort Myers address outside the Village, a $1,417,500 median. Corkscrew Estates' five resales had a $1.5 million median. Search Estero homes for sale, $1,000,000 to $1,500,000.
$1,500,000 to $2,000,000
A thin band: 25 recorded sales, 21 of them inside the Village and 24 of them single family homes. Search Estero homes for sale, $1,500,000 to $2,000,000.
$2,000,000 to $3,000,000
29 recorded sales, 28 of them inside the Village and 25 of them single family homes. Coconut Landing's three recorded sales had a $2,200,000 median. Search Estero homes for sale, $2,000,000 to $3,000,000.
$3,000,000 and up
Eight recorded sales, all inside the Village, six of them single family homes. The towers at Saltleaf on Estero Bay, in the City of Bonita Springs, recorded a $4,397,500 median on 96 builder sales and are not part of the Estero count. Search Estero homes for sale, $3,000,000 and up.
Which Estero community fits your budget?
Verdana Village, Bella Terra and The Place at Corkscrew recorded the most Estero sales in the 12 months to September 2026. The table lists the 20 busiest Estero communities by county recorded sales, with each one's median, golf arrangement, gate and side of the Village line. Data updated: October 2026.
| Community | County sales, 12 months (median) | Homes | Golf | Gated | Side of the line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verdana Village | 511 ($574,240) | 2,386 lots | None | Yes, staffed | Unincorporated Lee, Estero address |
| Bella Terra | 123 ($450,000) | 1,899 | None | Yes, guard | Village of Estero |
| The Place at Corkscrew | 105 ($700,000) | 1,316 | None | Yes | Unincorporated Lee, Estero address |
| RiverCreek | 83 ($769,900) | 554 | None | Yes | Village of Estero |
| Shadow Wood at The Brooks | 79 ($900,000) | 1,477 | 54 holes, optional, waitlist | Yes, 24/7 staffed | Village of Estero |
| Pelican Sound | 67 ($565,000) | 1,299 | 27 holes, bundled mandatory, non-equity | Yes, guarded | Village of Estero |
| WildBlue | 66 ($1,417,500) | 1,096 | None | Yes, staffed | Unincorporated, Fort Myers 33913 |
| Coconut Point condos (The Residences, Mirasol, Rapallo) | 64 ($379,000) | 1,029 condos | None | Yes | Village of Estero |
| Grandezza | 54 ($627,500) | 977 | 18 holes, club-owned | Yes, staffed | Village of Estero |
| West Bay Club | 53 ($1,000,000) | 699 (plus 86 Island) | 18 holes (Dye), optional equity, waitlist | Yes, staffed | Village of Estero |
| Country Creek (The Villages at Country Creek) | 53 ($308,000) | 966 | 18-hole executive, par 61, bundled | Yes | Village of Estero |
| Corkscrew Shores | 51 ($885,000) | 645 | None | Yes, day attendants | Unincorporated Lee, Estero address |
| Breckenridge | 51 ($243,000) | 842 | 18-hole par 3, bundled | Yes | Village of Estero |
| Stoneybrook | 48 ($415,000) | 1,114 | 18 holes, CDD-owned, public | Yes | Village of Estero |
| Spring Run at The Brooks | 47 ($380,000) | 847 | 18 holes, bundled mandatory | Yes, staffed in season | Village of Estero |
| Cascades at Estero | 38 ($419,000) | 613 | None | Yes | Village of Estero |
| Fountain Lakes (with Forest Ridge Shores) | 37 ($335,000) | 751 on the roll (about 900 lots) | 9-hole par 3 | Yes | Village of Estero |
| Rapallo | 35 ($395,000) | 539 condos | None | Yes | Village of Estero |
| Wildcat Run | 34 ($560,000) | 448 | 18 holes (Palmer), social mandatory, golf optional | Yes, staffed | Village of Estero |
| The Vines | 33 ($390,000) | 435 | 18 holes, mandatory club, golf optional | See page | Village of Estero |
Sources: county figures from Lee County Property Appraiser sale files, 12 months to September 25, 2026, as re-run on each community's own page (the Coconut Point row counts The Residences, Mirasol and Rapallo together, so Rapallo's 35 sales also appear in its own row); golf, gate and home counts from each community's research file. All other Estero communities, including the smaller ones, are on the Estero communities index.
Are there condos for sale in Estero?
Yes. Condos made up 528 of Estero's 2,068 recorded sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a $353,750 median and $246 per square foot, from $155,000 to $1,400,000. All 528 were inside the Village of Estero, and 317 of them sold under $400,000. Data updated: October 2026.
The biggest condo communities by recorded sales were Rapallo (35 at $395,000), Villagio (31 at $260,000), Lighthouse Bay at The Brooks (30 at $356,000), The Residences at Coconut Point (21 at $366,750), Meadows of Estero (16 at $425,000) and Osprey Cove (12 at $219,000). Around the town center, The Residences, Mirasol and Rapallo together recorded 64 sales at $379,000 (see our Coconut Point condos page), and Genova and Breckenridge add more condo choices. On October 22, 2026, the MLS showed 208 Estero condos for sale at a $367,000 median list price.
Florida requires milestone structural inspections for condominium buildings three stories or taller (section 553.899, Florida Statutes) and structural integrity reserve studies (section 718.112), so ask for both before you write an offer on an older building. See Estero condos for sale for every condo community, or search Estero condos for sale on the MLS.
Where are the new construction homes in Estero?
Mostly east of the Village. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, 483 of Estero's recorded sales were builder-direct by our estimate, a $588,955 median, and 418 of them (87 percent) were in unincorporated Verdana Village, The Place at Corkscrew and Corkscrew Shores. Only 65 were inside the Village. Data updated: October 2026.
The Village itself is close to built out: it issued 8 new single family permits from January to July 2026, against 164 in 2024. The Village's October 2026 development report counted about 2,900 new residential units in process. Our new construction homes for sale in Estero page lists every builder by community with recorded builder prices. On October 22, 2026, the MLS showed 40 listings marked new or under construction; many builder homes sell without an MLS listing, so that count runs low.
Verdana Village
Verdana Village recorded 511 sales in the 12 months, at a $574,240 median, and about 420 of them were builder sales, more than any other Estero community. It is in unincorporated Lee County with an Estero address, on the county roll as 2,386 lots.
RiverCreek
RiverCreek is complete at 554 homes, with its last certificate of occupancy in June 2026. It recorded 83 sales at a $769,900 median, 63 of them GL Homes first sales.
Kingston
Kingston, on Corkscrew Road east of Verdana Village, is in unincorporated Lee County with an Estero address. It opened its models from all four builders on October 17, 2026: Lennar, Pulte and Neal Communities in Kingston South and Taylor Morrison at Esplanade at Kingston. No Kingston home had closed by our October 2026 county read, and 1,128 residential lots had recorded. Advertised base prices on the builders' own sites on October 21, 2026 started at $329,999 (Lennar villas), $347,990 (Neal), $369,900 (Taylor Morrison) and $389,990 (Pulte), before lot premiums and options. The Kingston One CDD adopted FY2027 assessments from $1,244.68 a year for a condo to $2,563.83 for a 72-foot single family lot. The Army Corps of Engineers issued Kingston's federal wetlands permit under section 404 of the Clean Water Act in April 2025; a federal judge declined to halt the project on March 31, 2026, and a conservation group's suit over the permit was settled in August 2026, with the developer agreeing to buy about 98 acres off Carter Road. See Kingston homes for sale and Esplanade at Kingston.
Summercrest and in-fill sites
Inside the Village, new homes are in-fill. The Village of Estero's October 2026 development report lists Toll Brothers' Summercrest (154 townhomes, models open), Genova's final phase (approved) and Mission Grove, a 163-unit assisted living and continuing care community heading to a hearing.
Can you buy land or a lot in Estero?
Yes, but few lots trade. The Village of Estero had 603 vacant residential parcels on the 2026 roll, and only 19 qualified vacant land sales recorded in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a $59,000 median, from $19,500 to $785,000. Most of the 1,938 vacant lots outside the Village belong to builders. Data updated: October 2026.
The rest of Estero's lots are acreage on older plats: Ultimate Ski Lake's estate lots of 2 to 4 acres on a private water-ski lake, and the acreage and lot plats described lower on this page. On October 22, 2026, the MLS showed 24 Estero land listings. See land and lots for sale in Estero for the current list.
Which Estero communities have golf, and is membership included?
Twelve Estero communities have golf inside the gates. Five bundle it into ownership (Breckenridge, Copperleaf, Country Creek, Pelican Sound and Spring Run), four make golf optional (Shadow Wood, West Bay Club, Wildcat Run and The Vines), Grandezza's course is club-owned and Stoneybrook's is a public course owned by its CDD. Data updated: October 2026.
| Community | Golf | Membership | County sales, 12 months (median) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pelican Sound | 27 holes | Bundled, mandatory, non-equity; $11,495 a year verified | 67 ($565,000) |
| Spring Run at The Brooks | 18 holes | Bundled, mandatory; club fee $9,820 for 2026-27 | 47 ($380,000) |
| Copperleaf at The Brooks | 18 holes | Bundled, member-owned | 27 ($750,000) |
| Breckenridge | 18-hole par 3 | Bundled | 51 ($243,000) |
| Country Creek (The Villages at Country Creek) | 18-hole executive, par 61 | Bundled | 53 ($308,000) |
| Shadow Wood at The Brooks | 54 holes | Optional, waitlist | 79 ($900,000) |
| West Bay Club | 18 holes (Pete Dye) | Optional equity, waitlist | 53 ($1,000,000) |
| Wildcat Run | 18 holes (Arnold Palmer) | Social membership mandatory, golf optional | 34 ($560,000) |
| The Vines | 18 holes | Mandatory club, golf optional | 33 ($390,000) |
| Grandezza | 18 holes | Club-owned (Heritage Golf Group) | 54 ($627,500) |
| Stoneybrook | 18 holes | Public course owned by the CDD | 48 ($415,000) |
| Fountain Lakes (with Forest Ridge Shores) | 9-hole par 3 | Resident course | 37 ($335,000) |
Saltleaf Golf Preserve, by Saltleaf on Estero Bay in the City of Bonita Springs, is a daily-fee course with no ownership membership found. Compare every course and fee on Estero golf community homes for sale.
Which Estero communities are 55+?
Three Estero communities are age-restricted by a recorded declaration: Tidewater, Cascades at Estero and Mariners Cove. Several mobile home and RV communities call themselves 55+ on their own sites, but we found no recorded age restriction for them, so we attribute those claims to their associations. Data updated: October 2026.
- Tidewater, Del Webb's Estero community: 385 homes, 31 recorded sales at a $525,000 median. Its recorded declaration (instrument 2015000161950) sets a 100 percent rule.
- Cascades at Estero: 613 homes, 38 recorded sales at a $419,000 median. Its 2002 declaration (OR Book 3706, Page 4023, Article VIII, section 10) and the 2024 restated declaration (instrument 2024000065632, section 8.10) set an 80 percent rule.
- Mariners Cove: 207 homes on the Estero River with a resident-owned park, a river boat ramp and leased docks; 7 recorded sales in 12 months.
Riverwoods Plantation (its association says 55 and older), Corkscrew Woodlands (its association website says registered 55+) and Cypress Bend RV Resort (its resort site says 55+) describe themselves as 55+. On October 22, 2026, 48 Estero listings were marked on the MLS as housing for older persons, 22 of them in Riverwoods Plantation. See Estero 55+ communities for the full comparison.
Is Estero a gated, golf or waterfront market?
Mostly gated. Most Estero communities of more than 100 homes are gated in our research, many of them staffed, and the communities index shows each one's gate type. Waterfront is a smaller slice: Estero Bay, the Estero River and big lakes. Data updated: October 2026.
The waterfront communities in our research are WildBlue (outside the Village, with a Fort Myers address and a CDD bond for post-Ian shoreline repair), Corkscrew Shores, West Bay Club, Saltleaf on Estero Bay (a 72-slip marina, in the City of Bonita Springs) and the Estero River neighborhoods: Mariners Cove with its river boat ramp, Estero River Heights and the Gulf-access canal lots of Quarterdeck Cove. The county roll's dock flag is too sparse to count waterfront homes reliably, so the waterfront count comes from the MLS: 657 waterfront closings in the 12 months to October 22, 2026, at a $540,000 median, and 209 waterfront listings for sale that day, most of them on lakes. For gated communities, sort the Estero communities index by its gate column.
Smaller Estero neighborhoods
Some Estero neighborhoods are too small to need a page of their own: a few plats west of US 41 on the Estero River, three old plats off Broadway West, two small enclaves and several acreage and lot plats. They are covered here, with the facts we found on the county record. Data updated: October 2026.
Cranbrook Harbor
Cranbrook Harbor is a recorded plat of 37 single-family homes and one duplex on Charing Cross Circle, off Broadway Avenue West and west of US 41, inside the Village of Estero. Homes were built from 1981 to 2019 and run 1,008 to 5,014 square feet, and listings describe some lots as sitting on Gulf-access canals. There is no gate, and listings report no HOA. The MLS recorded 2 sales in the 12 months to October 21, 2026, at $1,790,000 and $700,000, and no home was listed that day. All 6 addresses we sampled are FEMA Zone AE in evacuation Zone A, so get a flood determination for the exact lot. The Village's 2026 federal grant project for Broadway Avenue West names Cranbrook Harbor for central sewer and water.
Quarterdeck Cove
Quarterdeck Cove is 27 single-family homes on Porthole Court and Armada Court, plus two on Broadway Avenue West, built from 1984 to 2002 on canal lots that listings describe as having boat access to the Gulf. It sits west of US 41 in the Village of Estero, and most homes have three bedrooms and 1,580 to 3,084 square feet. The MLS recorded 2 sales in the 12 months to October 21, 2026, at $625,000 and $495,000, and 2 homes were listed that day at $625,000 and $995,000. All 5 addresses we sampled are FEMA Zone AE with an 11-foot base flood elevation, in evacuation Zone A. Quarterdeck Cove is one of five neighborhoods in the Village's $20,254,479 septic-to-sewer and water project, accepted by the Council on June 17, 2026.
Oaks of Estero
Oaks of Estero is a gated enclave of 23 Neal Communities pool homes built from 2015 to 2019 on Oaks of Estero Circle, beside Estero Community Park in the Village of Estero. Homes run 2,452 to 3,417 square feet, 20 of them one story, and Lots 14 to 23 back onto the lake. The MLS recorded 3 sales in the 12 months to October 21, 2026, at $755,000, $835,000 and $789,000, and no home was listed that day. The 2025 tax bill carries no CDD. The lots map to FEMA Zone AH, and a 2015 FEMA letter removed Lots 1 to 23 from the flood zone before the 2022 map revision, so check the current flood determination for the exact lot.
Estero Palms
Estero Palms is 32 single-family homes on Arenga Lane and Red Latan Way around a central lake, between Oaks of Estero and Estero High School in the Village of Estero. They were built from 2005 to 2010 and run 1,724 to 3,940 square feet, most with three bedrooms. No home closed through the MLS in the 12 months to October 21, 2026; the last two recorded sales were $625,000 and $565,000 in 2025, and one home was listed at $675,000 that day. All 8 homes we sampled map to FEMA Zone X, in evacuation Zone C. Confirm the flood zone for a lake lot, because the lake tract itself maps to Zone AE.
Old Estero plats off Broadway West: Trailside, Trail Acres and Schultes Tamiami Park
Trailside, Trail Acres and Schultes Tamiami Park are three adjoining old plats on the north side of Broadway Avenue West, under a mile from Koreshan State Park in the Village of Estero. None has an association. Trailside holds 41 homes of mixed type, single-family houses, mobile homes on owned lots and duplexes, built from 1949 to 2022 and mostly under 1,000 square feet; one was listed at $539,999 on October 21, 2026. Trail Acres is one block of 11 small homes on Trailside Drive and Poinciana Avenue, and its last sale was $264,000 in April 2025. Schultes Tamiami Park has 7 homes on Logan Avenue and Broadway West, four of them 2007 builds of 2,472 to 2,917 square feet. Every address we sampled is shaded Zone X, in evacuation Zone A.
Acreage streets: River Ranch Estates, Orangewood Park and Burgundy Farms
Three small plats trade as acreage homes rather than as communities, and none has an active association on record. River Ranch Estates is 13 custom homes on lots of about an acre on Coralee Avenue near Estero Community Park; one was listed at $1,350,000 on October 21, 2026, and all 8 addresses we sampled are FEMA Zone AH. Orangewood Park is See See Street off Corkscrew Road, where older houses and mobile homes on near-acre lots are giving way to new custom builds; one was listed at $1,695,000. Burgundy Farms is an unrecorded lot split on a private road east of Corkscrew Shores; the MLS recorded a $1,125,000 sale there in July 2026. “Estero Park” is not a subdivision: listings that use the name are acreage homes on Tanglewood Lane.
Estero Springs lots off Williams Road
Estero Springs is an old lot-sale plat off Williams Road, west of US 41 in the Village of Estero, and it trades mostly as land. Of its 200 parcels, 14 hold homes and 185 are vacant, and on the county roll many of the vacant lots have no built road address. The county recorded 13 qualified vacant-lot sales from January 2024 to September 2026 at $5,000 to $55,000, and no home has sold since October 2021. Before you buy a lot, confirm legal and physical access, utilities and the flood zone: the 8 home addresses we sampled are shaded Zone X, in evacuation Zone A.
Mobile home and RV communities
Estero recorded 93 mobile home sales in the 12 months to September 2026 at a $133,000 median, all but one under $300,000. The parks use different ownership models, so read the documents that match: Riverwoods Plantation and Cypress Bend RV Resort are resident-owned condominiums, Corkscrew Woodlands is fee-simple RV lots under an HOA whose recorded documents bar permanent residence, Broadway Mobile Home Village is owned lots with no HOA (listing-reported), Sunny Grove Park is a resident-owned cooperative, and Estero Bay Village, formerly Tahiti Mobile Village, is a land-lease park. Every park is compared on our Estero mobile and manufactured homes for sale page.
Is Estero in a flood zone?
Some of it. In a random sample of 300 Village of Estero homes, 15 percent were in FEMA's special flood hazard area (Zones AE and AH) and 67 percent were in Zone X. All 60 sampled homes in the unincorporated Estero communities were Zone X. Flood risk concentrates west of US 41 and along the Estero River. Data updated: October 2026.
| Sample, October 21, 2026 | Zone X | Shaded X (0.2% annual chance) | Zone AE | Zone AH | In the special flood hazard area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village of Estero, all (300) | 202 | 53 | 34 | 11 | 15% |
| Village single family (173) | 131 | 23 | 17 | 2 | 11% |
| Village condo (103) | 71 | 19 | 13 | 0 | 13% |
| Village mobile home (24) | 0 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 54% |
| Unincorporated Estero (60) | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer point queries, with timeouts filled from the Lee County Property Appraiser flood layer (same FIRM data). It is a sample, not a parcel census. Sampled special flood hazard points clustered in Corkscrew Woodlands, Copper Oaks, Riverwoods Plantation, Marsh Landing, Villagio, parts of Pelican Sound, West Bay Club and The Colony, and single points in Tidewater, Rookery Pointe, Estero River Heights, Quarterdeck Cove, Mariners Cove and Country Creek. The published base flood elevation was 11 feet at 14 sampled points.
Not all of Estero is on the 2022 flood maps
Most western Estero panels took effect on November 17, 2022, but parts of the Village still sit on panels from August 28, 2008 (including 12071C0625F, an unprinted panel east of I-75 with no special flood hazard area) and December 7, 2018. The Village's Community Rating System Class 6 gives flood insurance policies a 20 percent discount inside the special flood hazard area and 10 percent outside it.
Flood zone and evacuation zone are different maps
Lee County's evacuation zones measure storm surge, not flood insurance. In the same sample, 29 percent of Village homes were in evacuation Zone A, 17 percent in B, 33 percent in C and 21 percent in D, so a home can be Zone X for flood insurance and Zone A for evacuation (Breckenridge, Meadows of Estero, Terra Vista, Coconut Shores and Meadowbrook are examples). The unincorporated Estero communities sampled as evacuation Zone D, E or outside any zone.
Hurricane Ian and Milton in Estero
The National Hurricane Center recorded maximum inundation of 8 to 12 feet above ground in Estero, Bonita Beach, Bonita Springs and North Naples during Hurricane Ian on September 28, 2022, with a USGS high-water mark of 8.3 feet near Mullock Creek. The Village recorded an 11.2-foot high-water mark, about 1,400 homes severely affected, most damage west of US 41, and 250,000 cubic yards of debris collected by December 2022. Hurricane Milton (October 9, 2024) brought 4 to 6 feet of surge from south of Boca Grande through Bonita Beach.
The Estero River and Halfway Creek
The Estero River runs west through the Village to Estero Bay, and its North Branch drains the Country Creek and Three Oaks side. A Lee County drainage study modeled North Branch overflow bypasses that would lower Country Creek flood levels by 4.24 feet and cut the Estero River's downstream peak flow from 1,781 to 1,104 cubic feet per second; these are modeled concepts, not built projects. The Village's own North Branch regional pond, on a former School Board site it bought for $15 million in January 2024, is in design and permitting into early 2027.
What schools serve Estero homes?
Every sampled Estero home is in Lee County elementary choice Zone Q. Most are in middle Zone GG and high Zone South 3. The River neighborhoods west of US 41 fall in middle Zone MM, and Fort Myers 33967 addresses fall in high Zone South 2. Lee County assigns seats by lottery within the zone, so confirm the exact address with the district. Data updated: October 2026.
| Level | Zone (share of 360 sampled homes) | Schools in the zone |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Q (360 of 360) | Bonita Springs, Pinewoods, San Carlos Park, Spring Creek, Three Oaks |
| Middle | GG (342 of 360) | Bonita Springs Middle, Three Oaks Middle |
| Middle | MM (18; Breckenridge, Mariners Cove, Riverwoods, Terra Vista, Trailside, Estero River Heights, Quarterdeck Cove) | Cypress Lake Middle, Lexington Middle |
| High | South 3 (268 of 360) | Bonita Springs High, Estero High, South Fort Myers High |
| High | South 2 (92; all 33967 and northern 33928) | Bonita Springs, Cypress Lake, Dunbar, Estero, Fort Myers and South Fort Myers High |
Sources: School District of Lee County SchoolProximityZones_2627 layer and the 2026-2027 Student Enrollment Plan, read October 21, 2026. Esplanade at Kingston, north of Corkscrew Road, falls in different zones; check that address separately. Florida Gulf Coast University sits on the northern edge of the Village, 2.7 miles from Village Hall.
What do Estero property taxes, HOA and CDD fees cost?
An Estero tax bill adds the Village (0.73 mills), Lee County, the school district (5.271 mills for 2026-27), the fire district (Estero Fire Rescue, 2.288 mills for 2026-27, for most of Estero) and smaller districts, plus any community CDD. Unincorporated Estero homes pay the Lee County unincorporated levy instead of the Village. Data updated: October 2026.
| Taxing body | Rate | Year | Who pays |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village of Estero | 0.7300 mills | FY2025-26 and FY2026-27 (adopted September 23, 2026, 7 to 0) | Village parcels |
| Lee County | 3.7623 mills | FY2025-26 | All parcels |
| Lee County Library | 0.4218 mills | FY2025-26 | All parcels |
| Lee County Unincorporated MSTU plus All Hazards | 0.8398 plus 0.0693 mills | FY2025-26 | Unincorporated parcels only |
| School District of Lee County | 5.271 mills | 2026-27 (5.319 in 2025-26) | All parcels |
| Estero Fire Rescue | 2.288 mills | FY2026-27 | Most of the Village and all unincorporated Estero |
Ask for the property's last tax bill before you buy, because community development district (CDD) assessments ride on it and vary widely. Three examples from the community research: the Kingston One CDD set FY2027 totals from $1,244.68 to $2,563.83 a year by lot size, the Stoneybrook CDD adopted $1,514.11 per home for FY2027, and WildBlue's FY2027 per-home totals run from $4,119.93 to $8,827.61. HOA dues are set by each association, change every year and are not published in one place for Estero, so ask the association for its current budget and any special assessment. For help weighing those costs against each community's lifestyle, Jesse and Marc's Estero community guide at McGreevy and Comisar walks through which Estero community fits which buyer.
The Village carries an S&P AAA rating, adopted a $72,973,080 budget for FY2026-27 and authorized up to $65 million in Series 2026 bonds. Water and sewer come from Lee County Utilities north of Williams Road and Bonita Springs Utilities south of it, and the Lee County Sheriff provides law enforcement; the Village has no police department of its own.
What is changing in Estero?
Road widening, sewer conversions and new mixed-use projects along US 41 are the big Estero changes now under way. Corkscrew Road's four-lane Phase 2 is due to finish at the end of 2026, the Village is moving 1,631 properties from septic to sewer, and new apartments are rising near Coconut Point. Data updated: October 2026.
| Project | Status | Date of the record |
|---|---|---|
| Corkscrew Road widening Phase 2 (Lee County), four lanes from Bella Terra Boulevard to just east of Alico Road, about $27 million | Completion expected at the end of 2026 | September 3, 2026 |
| Septic to sewer, 1,631 properties; Cypress Bend and Sunny Grove under construction; $20,254,479 federal grant for five Broadway West neighborhoods | Under way | June 17, 2026 |
| Broadway Avenue West road and drainage, $15 million | Design and permitting; construction mid-2027 | September 23, 2026 |
| Williams Road roundabout at Fountain Lakes | Eminent domain authorized (7 to 0) | September 9, 2026 |
| Woodfield Estero, US 41 and Coconut Road: 596 units and a 260-room hotel | Phase 1 under construction | October 2026 |
| Waypoint Residences at Coconut Point, 355 apartments on the former theater site | Planning board hearing October 20, 2026; Council readings not set | October 20, 2026 |
| BERT rail-trail purchase, $19,792,209 | Closing January 14, 2027 | September 23, 2026 |
| I-75 widening noise wall for The Brooks | Village support resolution; FDOT decides | September 9, 2026 |
Sources: Village of Estero council and planning board records and the Corkscrew Road widening project site.
Where is Estero, and how far is it from the beach and the airport?
Estero sits between Fort Myers and Naples, about 8.7 miles from the RSW airport terminal and 4.4 miles from Lovers Key State Park, measured in straight lines from Coconut Point. Most of the Village uses I-75 Exit 123 at Corkscrew Road; the south end is nearer Exit 116 at Bonita Beach Road. Data updated: October 2026.
| From Coconut Point (straight-line miles) | Miles |
|---|---|
| Estero Village Hall, 9401 Corkscrew Palms Circle | 1.8 |
| I-75 Exit 123, Corkscrew Road (estimated point) | 3.1 |
| Lovers Key State Park, 8700 Estero Blvd, Fort Myers Beach | 4.4 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University | 4.5 |
| Bonita Beach Park | 4.9 |
| I-75 Exit 128, Alico Road (estimated point) | 6.1 |
| I-75 Exit 116, Bonita Beach Road (estimated point) | 6.4 |
| RSW airport terminal | 8.7 |
| Fort Myers City Hall | 16.9 |
| Naples City Hall | 18.4 |
Distances are straight lines between Census geocoder coordinates, not drive times. Estero Boulevard is on Estero Island in the Town of Fort Myers Beach, not in the Village of Estero.
Who lives in Estero?
Estero skews older and owner-occupied. The Census Bureau's 2025 estimate puts 51.9 percent of Village residents at 65 or older and 9.9 percent under 18, and 86.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median household income was $104,102 in the 2020 to 2024 survey. Data updated: October 2026.
| Census measure (Village of Estero) | Value | Survey |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 38,365 | July 1, 2025 |
| Persons 65 and over | 51.9% | 2025 estimate |
| Households | 18,573 | ACS 2020 to 2024 |
| Persons per household | 2.03 | ACS 2020 to 2024 |
| Owner-occupied rate | 86.0% | ACS 2020 to 2024 |
| Median value, owner-occupied | $461,900 | ACS 2020 to 2024 |
| Median monthly owner costs with and without a mortgage | $2,235 and $938 | ACS 2020 to 2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,920 | ACS 2020 to 2024 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25 and over) | 50.8% | ACS 2020 to 2024 |
| Mean travel time to work | 26.0 minutes | ACS 2020 to 2024 |
The Village has 24,033 residential parcels against 18,573 year-round households, which suggests roughly a quarter of homes are seasonal, second or vacant homes. That is our inference from two different counts, not a Census figure.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Estero specialist
Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, works Estero resale and new construction on both sides of the Village line, from the gated golf communities to the condos at Coconut Point and the new builds on Corkscrew Road. We tracked every recorded Estero sale for the last 12 months to build this page, and we can pull the same record for the exact community and street you are considering.
One sale from our own book shows how far the market here reaches: 5100 Seagrass Blvd #2001 at The Ritz-Carlton Residences, Estero Bay (3,885 sq ft) sold for $7,560,000 on April 24, 2026, sold by Jesse McGreevy of McGreevy and Comisar. Saltleaf on Estero Bay is in the City of Bonita Springs, on Estero Bay, with a Bonita Springs 34134 address, just south of the Village of Estero.
★★★★★ "Marc understands the Estero, FL market inside and out. I used Marc not only for the purchase of my home, but also the sale. Marc provides candid feedback and is attentive. If you are look for a straight- talking real estate professional who will get the job done, Marc is your guy..." Verified Zillow review. user87406251, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc assisted us in purchasing a condo in Estero in 2009. Marc was the consumate professional in every aspect of the transaction. When we were on the roller coaster ride that is financing a second home Marc stood fast and refered us to a lender that got the job done. I highly recommend Marc Comisar!" Verified Zillow review. Kevin Finn, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "So knowledgeable! You can tell they truly have a high level of expertise and were incredibly professional from start to finish." Verified Google review. Evie Darnell, on working with Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Ready to tour Estero homes?
Tell us which Estero communities and price range you are considering and a Domain Realty Group agent will set up showings of resale homes and builder models. Contact Domain Realty Group or call 239-441-2816, and search all current Southwest Florida listings any time.
Thinking of selling an Estero home?
With 483 of Estero's recorded sales in the last year coming from builders, a resale home often competes with new inventory a few miles east. Start with a valuation of your Estero home built from recorded sales in your own community.
Frequently Asked Questions about Estero homes for sale
These answers cover inventory, recorded prices, the Village line, taxes, flood zones and schools in Estero. Every figure comes from the county, the Village, FEMA, the school district or the MLS, with its date in the sections above and its source in the list below.
How many homes sold in Estero in the last 12 months?
Lee County recorded 2,068 qualified home sales in Estero in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, counting the Village of Estero and the Estero-addressed communities in unincorporated Lee County. The Village alone recorded 1,395.
What is the median home price in Estero?
The county median for the 12 months to September 25, 2026 was $525,000 across Estero and $470,000 inside the Village of Estero. The MLS median for its 12 months to September 29, 2026 was $495,000.
How many homes are for sale in Estero right now?
On October 22, 2026 the Southwest Florida MLS showed 537 homes for sale across Estero's named communities at a $499,000 median list price. On September 29, 2026, counting only the MLS city ESTERO, it showed 415 at a $475,000 median.
Is Estero its own city?
Yes. The Village of Estero was incorporated on December 31, 2014, after a referendum that passed with about 86 percent of the vote. It has a seven-member council and a village manager.
Is Estero part of Fort Myers or Bonita Springs?
No. The Village of Estero is its own municipality. Some Village homes use Fort Myers (33967) or Bonita Springs (34134 and 34135) mailing addresses, and some Estero-addressed communities sit in unincorporated Lee County outside the Village.
What ZIP codes are in Estero?
33928 is the Estero ZIP code. Parts of the Village use 34134 and 34135 (Bonita Springs) and 33967 (Fort Myers) mailing addresses, and about a quarter of 33928 parcels are outside the Village.
Which Estero communities are outside the Village?
Verdana Village, The Place at Corkscrew, Corkscrew Shores, Corkscrew Estates, Ultimate Ski Lake and Kingston are in unincorporated Lee County with Estero addresses. WildBlue is unincorporated with a Fort Myers address.
Is Saltleaf in Estero?
Saltleaf on Estero Bay is in the City of Bonita Springs, on Estero Bay, with a Bonita Springs 34134 address, just south of the Village of Estero. Its South Tower recorded 96 builder sales at a $4,397,500 median.
How much of the Estero market is new construction?
About a quarter. By our estimate 483 of the 2,068 recorded sales in the last 12 months were builder-direct, at a $588,955 median, and 418 of those were outside the Village.
Which Estero community has the most sales?
Verdana Village, with 511 recorded sales in the 12 months, about 420 of them builder sales, at a $574,240 median. Bella Terra (123) and The Place at Corkscrew (105) were next.
How much does a condo cost in Estero?
Estero condos recorded 528 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a $353,750 median and $246 per square foot, from $155,000 to $1,400,000. All of them were inside the Village.
Are there homes under $300,000 in Estero?
Yes. The county recorded 302 Estero sales under $300,000 in the last 12 months, all inside the Village, 182 of them condos and 28 single family homes. Mobile homes and RV lots also sell in this range.
How many Estero homes sell for more than $1 million?
189 recorded Estero sales were $1,000,000 or more in the last 12 months: 127 from $1 million to $1.5 million, 25 from $1.5 million to $2 million, 29 from $2 million to $3 million and 8 above $3 million.
What do single family homes sell for in Estero?
Single family homes recorded 1,193 Estero sales at a $590,000 median in the last 12 months, from $150,000 to $4,125,000. Inside the Village the figure was 752 sales at $574,500.
Have Estero home prices fallen since 2024?
The Estero median peaked at $630,000 in 2024, fell to $546,000 in 2025 and was $520,000 for 2026 through September 25. Sales counts held near 2,000 a year.
How long do Estero homes take to sell?
The median Estero home on the MLS sold in 64 days over the 12 months to September 29, 2026, at 96.3 percent of its final list price.
Which Estero communities have golf included?
Breckenridge, Copperleaf, Country Creek, Pelican Sound and Spring Run bundle golf into ownership. Shadow Wood, West Bay Club, Wildcat Run and The Vines make golf optional.
Is Estero good for retirees?
Estero is popular with retirees: 51.9 percent of Village residents were 65 or older in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Tidewater, Cascades at Estero and Mariners Cove are age-restricted by recorded declaration.
Which Estero communities are 55 and older?
Tidewater, Cascades at Estero and Mariners Cove are 55+ by recorded declaration. Riverwoods Plantation, Corkscrew Woodlands and Cypress Bend RV Resort describe themselves as 55+ on their own sites.
Is there a Del Webb community in Estero?
Yes. Tidewater is Del Webb's Estero community, 385 homes, age-restricted by its recorded declaration, with 31 recorded sales at a $525,000 median in the last 12 months.
Is Estero in a flood zone?
Partly. In our October 2026 sample of 300 Village homes, 15 percent were in FEMA's special flood hazard area and 67 percent in Zone X. All 60 sampled unincorporated Estero homes were Zone X.
Do I need flood insurance in Estero?
A lender requires it for a mortgaged home in a special flood hazard area (Zones AE and AH). Many owners outside it buy a policy anyway, and the Village's Class 6 rating discounts policies 20 percent inside the area and 10 percent outside.
What evacuation zone is Estero in?
Village homes span Lee County evacuation Zones A to D: 29 percent A, 17 percent B, 33 percent C and 21 percent D in our sample. The unincorporated Estero communities sampled as Zone D, E or outside any zone.
How did Hurricane Ian affect Estero?
The National Hurricane Center recorded 8 to 12 feet of inundation in Estero. The Village counted about 1,400 homes severely affected, mostly west of US 41.
What are property taxes in Estero?
A Village of Estero bill includes the Village's 0.73 mills, Lee County, the school district's 5.271 mills for 2026-27, Estero Fire Rescue's 2.288 mills and smaller districts, plus any CDD. Ask for the home's last tax bill.
Does Estero have a city property tax?
Yes, a small one. The Village of Estero levies 0.7300 mills for FY2026-27, adopted 7 to 0 on September 23, 2026. Unincorporated Estero homes pay Lee County's unincorporated levy instead.
Do Estero communities have CDD fees?
Many do, and they vary. FY2027 examples from the research: Kingston One CDD $1,244.68 to $2,563.83 a year by lot size, Stoneybrook CDD $1,514.11 per home, and WildBlue $4,119.93 to $8,827.61 per home.
What schools serve Estero?
Every sampled Estero home is in elementary choice Zone Q. Most are in middle Zone GG and high Zone South 3; homes west of US 41 near the river fall in middle Zone MM, and 33967 addresses in high Zone South 2.
Which high schools serve Estero?
Most Estero homes are in high school Zone South 3 (Bonita Springs, Estero and South Fort Myers High). Fort Myers 33967 addresses and northern 33928 fall in Zone South 2, which adds Cypress Lake, Dunbar and Fort Myers High. Seats are assigned by lottery within the zone.
How far is Estero from the beach?
Lovers Key State Park is 4.4 miles from Coconut Point and Bonita Beach Park 4.9 miles, in straight lines. Drive distances are longer.
How far is Estero from the RSW airport?
The RSW terminal is 8.7 miles from Coconut Point and 6.9 miles from Estero Village Hall, in straight lines.
Can I buy a lot to build on in Estero?
Rarely inside the Village. Only 19 qualified vacant land sales recorded in the Village in the last 12 months, at a $59,000 median. Most vacant lots outside the Village belong to builders.
What is changing on Corkscrew Road?
Lee County's Phase 2 widening to four lanes, from Bella Terra Boulevard to just east of Alico Road, is expected to finish at the end of 2026.
Who provides water and sewer in Estero?
Lee County Utilities serves the Village north of Williams Road and Bonita Springs Utilities south of it. The Village is moving 1,631 properties from septic to central sewer.
About Domain Realty Group in Estero
Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties, and Estero is one of our home markets. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and 4,000+ transactions. The team is led by Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671), who bring over 45 years of combined direct experience between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar.
Reach any of our agents through our agents page, read our client reviews or learn more about our team. We also cover the neighboring markets on our Bonita Springs, Fort Myers and Naples pages.
Domain Realty Group 239-441-2816 info@domainrealtygroup.com
Offices in Bonita Springs, Naples and Fort Myers:
- Bonita Springs: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
- Naples: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
- Fort Myers: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Sources
Every figure on this page traces to one of the sources below. No competing real estate portal or brokerage is cited, by policy. Web sources were read October 21, 2026 unless another date is shown. Tax, fee and flood figures change, so verify any figure that drives a purchase decision against its source.
County records and county layers
- Lee County Property Appraiser
- Lee County Property Appraiser, sales data files (roll and qualified sales, local index built October 21, 2026)
- Lee County, parcel layer (taxing district, fire district, ZIP and use code), queried October 21, 2026
- Lee County Property Appraiser, Florida Department of Revenue Table 1 millage levies
- Lee County Property Appraiser, flood zones and FIRM panels layer
- Lee County, evacuation zones layer
- Lee County, Southeast Lee County flood study tasks 7 to 13
- Lee County, Corkscrew Road widening project
Village of Estero
- Village of Estero
- Village of Estero, history and incorporation
- Village of Estero, Village Council
- Village of Estero, utilities
- Village of Estero, Hurricane Ian update, October 4, 2022
- Village of Estero, Hurricane Milton update, October 7, 2024
- Village of Estero, council topics June 17, 2026 (septic to sewer)
- Village of Estero, special flood hazard area map
- Village of Estero, Planning and Zoning Board agenda, October 20, 2026
- Village of Estero, council development report, October 2026
Federal and state
- FEMA, National Flood Hazard Layer map service
- FEMA, National Flood Hazard Layer, flood hazard zones
- FEMA, National Flood Hazard Layer, FIRM panels
- FEMA, Flood Map Service Center
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Milton
- U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Estero village, Florida
- U.S. Census Bureau, geocoder (distance coordinates)
- Florida Statutes, section 553.899, milestone inspections
- Florida Statutes, section 718.112, structural integrity reserve studies
Schools, fire and special districts
- School District of Lee County, 2026-27 school proximity zones
- School District of Lee County, 2026-2027 Student Enrollment Plan
- School District of Lee County
- Estero Fire Rescue
- San Carlos Park Fire Protection and Rescue
- Kingston One Community Development District, finances
- Kingston One CDD, FY2027 Final Budget, adopted August 19, 2026
Developers and builders
- Kingston (Cameratta Companies)
- Kingston, the builders
- Kingston, grand opening October 17, 2026
- Kingston, model homes opening
- Lennar, Kingston South (advertised prices read October 21, 2026)
- Pulte Homes, Kingston (advertised prices read October 21, 2026)
- Neal Communities, Kingston (advertised prices read October 21, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Esplanade at Kingston (advertised prices read October 21, 2026)
- Saltleaf on Estero Bay (London Bay)
- Saltleaf, The Ritz-Carlton Residences
- London Bay Development Group, Saltleaf on Estero Bay
- The Ritz-Carlton Residences, Estero Bay
- The Ritz-Carlton Residences, Estero Bay, residences and floor plans
- Saltleaf Golf Preserve
- Saltleaf, North Tower groundbreaking
News
- WGCU, Lee County school board 2026-27 budget and millage (September 11, 2026)
- Fort Myers Beach Talk, school board 2025-26 budget
- News-Press, Kingston home prices (October 16, 2026)
- News-Press, federal court ruling on Kingston (March 31, 2026)
- Gulfshore Business, Kingston wetlands settlement (August 2026)
- Gulf Coast News Now, Kingston federal wetlands permit (2025)
- Gulfshore Business, Saltleaf development
- ENR, Ritz-Carlton Estero Bay towers top out (September 2026)
- Florida YIMBY, North Tower tops out (September 2026)
- Florida YIMBY, South Tower opens (April 2026)
- TravelDailyNews, London Bay release on the marina and residences (September 25, 2026)
- Naples Daily News, South Tower tops off (February 27, 2025)
Market data
Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), residential, Estero MLS areas, active plus closed 0 to 1,826 days, pulled September 29, 2026, and listing data, Active, Pending and Closed 0 to 365 days, pulled October 22, 2026 (active listings by type, price band and community).
Lee County Property Appraiser roll and qualified sale files, Estero area and Village of Estero split by parcel-layer taxing district, 12 months to September 25, 2026 (county tables).
